SPSS command: SPSS META CONTINUOUS

Meta-analysis of continuous outcomes in your browser

A continuous-outcome meta-analysis pools studies that compare the mean of a treatment and a control group.

Free · No account · Files stay on your device · Updated 18 October 2026

What it tells you

Crosstabs runs the SPSS META CONTINUOUS procedure on your device, computing Hedges' g, Cohen's d or raw mean differences from group summaries, or taking precomputed effects and standard errors, then pooling them with inverse-variance fixed or random effects, heterogeneity statistics, Egger's test and a forest plot.

  • The pooled standardized or raw mean difference with a confidence interval and p value.
  • Each study's effect size, standard error, interval and weight.
  • Between-study heterogeneity (Q, τ², H², I² with intervals) under the τ² estimator you choose.
  • A test for small-study effects that may signal publication bias.

When to use it

Use it when

  • Studies report group sizes, means and SDs of the same outcome, possibly on different scales (use Hedges' g).
  • All studies use the same instrument and you want the effect in its natural units (use Mean difference).
  • You already have effect sizes and standard errors, e.g. from regression or published tables.

Use something else when

  • Outcomes are counts of events: use the binary-outcome meta-analysis.
  • You want to relate effect sizes to study characteristics: use meta-regression.
  • You have raw data for one study only: use an independent-samples t test.

How to run it in Crosstabs

  1. 01

    Enter one row per study

    Prepare a file with one row per study, then open it and switch to Statistics mode.

  2. 02

    Choose the continuous meta-analysis

    In the Agreement and diagnostics group, pick Meta-Analysis: Continuous Outcomes (META CONTINUOUS).

  3. 03

    Choose the data form

    Set Data to Group means, SDs and sizes (then pick Effect size: Hedges' g, Cohen's d or Mean difference, and map Treatment: N, mean, SD and Control: N, mean, SD) or to Precomputed effect size and standard error (then pick the two columns).

  4. 04

    Pick the model

    Set Model to Random effects (choose the Between-study variance (τ²) estimator and optionally Knapp-Hartung adjustment) or Fixed effect, and set the Confidence level (%). Optionally choose a Study label (optional).

  5. 05

    Run

    Press Run. Any workspace weight is ignored; studies are weighted by the inverse of their variance.

Worked example

Computed by the Crosstabs engine from the synthetic data below when this page was built — not typed in.

Data

Six hypothetical studies of a reading intervention, each entered as one row with the treatment and control group size, mean and SD of a reading score. These summaries are typed inputs; Hedges' g and every pooled statistic are computed from them.

Input preview

Input: group summaries per study
StudyTreatment: NTreatment: meanTreatment: SDControl: NControl: meanControl: SD
Study A3254.19.83049.610.4
Study B4851.311.25050.210.9
Study C2558.78.92450.89.6
Study D7052.410.16849.910.3
Study E2055.912.52248.111.8
Study F4150.99.54050.59.9
Effect Size Estimates
StudyEffect SizeStd. Error95% CIWeight %
Study A0.4400.257−0.064 – 0.94414.2
Study B0.0990.202−0.298 – 0.49520.7
Study C0.8400.2980.256 – 1.42511.1
Study D0.2440.171−0.091 – 0.57926.1
Study E0.6300.3170.010 – 1.25110.0
Study F0.0410.222−0.395 – 0.47617.9

Weights are random-effects weights.

Overall Effect Size
ModelEffect SizeStd. ErrorZ / tSig.95% CI
Inverse variance0.2950.0933.17.0020.112 – 0.477
Random effects0.3100.1072.89.0040.100 – 0.520

Random effects: τ² estimated by restricted maximum likelihood (REML).

Heterogeneity
QdfSig.τ²H²I² (%)I² 95% CI
7.1285.2110.01481.42629.90.0 – 71.4

Q is Cochran's homogeneity statistic for the common-effect estimate; H² = Q/df and I² = (Q − df)/Q.

Egger's Regression-Based Test
ItemInterceptStd. ErrortdfSig.
Small-study effects3.8391.6932.274.086

Regression of effect/SE on 1/SE; an intercept different from 0 suggests funnel-plot asymmetry.

How to read it

The random-effects pooled Hedges' g is 0.310 (95% CI 0.100 – 0.520, p = .004), a small-to-moderate benefit of the intervention. Between-study variance is τ² = 0.0148 with I² = 29.9%, so the studies are about as consistent as sampling error allows. Egger's intercept (3.84, p = .086) is read with caution: with six studies the test has little power.

Output tables explained

Effect Size Estimates
Per study: effect size, standard error, confidence interval and percentage weight. Footnotes give the variance formula used and list studies excluded for fewer than two cases per group or zero SD.
Overall Effect Size
Inverse-variance fixed-effect and, for random effects, the random-effects pooled estimate with SE, Z or t, significance and interval.
Heterogeneity
Q, df, significance, τ², H² and I² with intervals.
Egger's Regression-Based Test
The intercept of the regression of effect/SE on 1/SE with its t test on k − 2 df; a significant intercept suggests asymmetry.

Assumptions and notes

  • Within each study the outcome is roughly normal so means and SDs summarise it well.
  • Standardized effects assume the studies measure the same construct, even if on different scales.
  • Hedges' g and Cohen's d standardize by the pooled SD; Hedges' g applies the exact small-sample correction.
  • Precomputed rows need a positive standard error; rows with zero or missing SE are dropped.

How the results are validated

On a seven-study reference set, Hedges' g and mean-difference effect sizes and variances match R metafor 5.2.1 escalc to 1e-12, and all seven τ² estimators with their pooled estimates match rma to 1e-6 for interior solutions; Hedges' g also agrees with statsmodels 0.15 effectsize_smd, and the DerSimonian-Laird τ² with statsmodels combine_effects, to 1e-3. Egger's test matches metafor regtest to 1e-8. Validation evidence

Questions

Hedges' g or Cohen's d?

Hedges' g corrects the small upward bias of d in small studies and is the usual choice in meta-analysis. With groups of 30 or more the two are almost identical.

Can I combine change scores and post-test scores?

Only with care: their SDs differ, so standardized effects are not directly comparable. Prefer one type, or compute effects and SEs consistently yourself and use the precomputed option.

How many studies do I need for Egger's test?

The panel shows it from three studies, but the test has little power below about ten. Treat a non-significant result with few studies as uninformative, not as evidence of no bias.

What does the Knapp-Hartung adjustment do?

It rescales the random-effects standard error and uses a t distribution with k − 1 df, giving wider, better-calibrated intervals when there are few studies.

Run Meta-Analysis: Continuous Outcomes on your own data

Open a .sav, CSV or Excel file. Everything runs in your browser; the file never leaves your device.

Open the workspace

SPSS is a trademark of IBM Corp. Crosstabs is not affiliated with or endorsed by IBM.